2024 Conference Program

 

 

Tuesday 5 November 2024

4.30pm

Registrations Open

 

 

5.00pm

Welcome - Welcome Drinks - Exhibition Room

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 6 November 2024

8.00am

Registrations Open

 8.30am   

Welcome

Dr Richard Spence, ABSANZ President

Session One

9.00am

Professor Stuart Blacksell |Professor of Tropical Microbiology, 

 

Mahidol-Oxford Tropical Medicine Research Unit (MORU) Biorisk and Zoonosis group leader,

Head of MORU Health & Safety            

 

 

10.00am

Morning tea, exhibition,

 

 

 

Session Two

10.30am 

Bernadette Bradley| Curtain University

 

" Use of macroorganisms as primary containment facilities for microorganisms"

 

Sam Tung| Wood

 

" Containment Laboratories in Multi-Tenanted Urban High-Rise Buildings – Risks and Opportunities"

Paul Martell|  CSL Seqirus, Brad George & Conor Dorman | Wood   

“Clean Contained Facilities for Biological Manufacturing - HVAC and Building Fabric Issues. A Case Study: CSL Seqirus Products of National Significance (PNS) Facility”

 

 

11.30am

Break,

 

 

 

Session Three

11.40am

Professor Ian Godwin| Academic Centre Director,  

 

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation

12.40pm

Platinum Sponsor Address

12.50pm

Lunch, exhibition,

 

 

 

Session Four

1.50pm

Brett Cole |Biosafety International

 

“Crypto Currency – The cost of a Cryptosporidium outbreak on local communities and public swimming pools”

Emma Ludwig| Hassell

“More than a 'Facility" The CSIRO National Collection Building”

Andrew Hill |CSIRO ACDP

“Specified Bathogen Free?”

Shane Riddell | CSIRO ACDP

“Pasteurisation of contaminated milk – is it effective?"

3.00pm

Break,

 

 

 

Session Five

3.00pm 

MindFit Presentation

 

" The Neuroscience of Biosafety"

 

 

3.30pm

Afternoon tea, exhibition, 

4.00pm

Session Six

Professor Angela Moles |School of Biological, Earth &

Environmental Sciences, UNSW Sydney

5.00pm  

Break,

5.00pm   

ABSANZ AGM

5.30pm   

Conclusion

7.00pm

Conference Dinner| Rydges, South Brisbane

 

 

 Thursday 7 November 2024

8.00am

Registrations Open

 

 

 

Session Seven

8.40am

Professor Phill Cassey | The University of Adelaide,

 

Level E ARC Industry Laureate, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology

9.40am

Break

 

 

 

Session Eight

 9.40am

Regulatory Discussion Panel

 

 

 10.40am

Morning tea, exhibition,

11.10am

Session Nine

 

Saleta Perez| CSIRO

“Upgrading the 40-year-old Black Mountain Containment Facility”

 

Alfred Chung| BECA

“Moving Towards Greener Containment Facilities”

 

Laurelle Bird and Amelia Milne| Aurecon

“Operational to Embodied Carbon: Targeting Net Zero in new Laboratory Design”

 

Philippe Calland| Plasteurop

“CO2 impact & Decarbonated steel for cleanroom components, 3. Walk-on ceilings & trends in European cleanroom design.”

12.20pm

Lunch, exhibition,

 

 

 

Session Ten

1.20pm

Dr Emily Nelson | Senior Scientist, Virology Department

Outbreak Preparedness and Response, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine (BNITM), Hamburg  

Operations Manager, European Mobile Laboratory (EML) 

 

 

2.20pm

Break

 

 

 

Session Eleven

2.30pm

Paul Mallaurino |Wood

 

“Enhanced Commissioning & Verification: Compliant “Designed” Facility – absolutely - but will it remain compliant?”

Liz Collins| University of South Australia

“Thinking Outside of The Facility – Innovative approaches to remediating incidents and breaches.”

J T Paulley | CSIRO ACDP

“Development of the framework for review and approval for gain-of-function research at ACDP”

Gilles Tremblay | Merrick & Company

“Vintage large scale, containment facility decontamination, decant, decommissioning and demolish (The 4-D's)”

3.30pm

Afternoon Tea, Break,

 

 

 

Session Twelve

4.00pm

Emma Morris |MPI

 

“Safety Science - The excellent adventure"

4.30pm

Conclusion of Conference

5.00pm

Networking Event